Close this menu Close this menu

Ian McIntosh

Jesus

Ian McIntosh

Jesus

In 2015, Ian was nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his portrayal of Barry Mann in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Aldwych Theatre) – a role he created in the West End.

Additional theatre credits include: Galileo Figaro in We Will Rock You (London Coliseum); Deco Cuffe in The Commitments (UK & Ireland Tour); Galileo Figaro in We Will Rock You (20th Anniversary UK & Ireland Tour); Young Ben Stone in Follies (National Theatre); Sid Worley in An Officer and A Gentleman (UK and Ireland Tour); Bud in Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (The Criterion); Ray/Alternate Deco Cuffe in The Commitments (Palace Theatre); Alternate Drew Boley in Rock of Ages (Garrick & Shaftesbury Theatres); An Evening with Duncan Sheik & Stephen Sater (The Other Palace); Hair (European Arena Tour); High School Musical 2 (UK and Ireland Tour), Can’t Buy Me Love (UK Tour).

Film: Aneasthetist in the film adaptation of Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Netflix).

Vocal Artist: Lead vocalist on Enid Blyton’s The Famous Five Animated Series – Disney Channel Worldwide;

Workshops: Hugo’s Father in Hugo; Frank Sinatra in Sammy the Musical; Irving Radovich in Roman Holiday (London & Shanghai); Pip in The Navigator; Pink’s Father in The Wall – Pink Floyd Musical; Nick in The Famous Five; Michael in The Canary Girls.

Follow Ian on Instagram: @ianmcintoshuk

Shem Omari James

Judas

Shem Omari James

Judas

Bio: Dreamgirls (UK Tour), Vanara (Hackney Empire), The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (Curve), Songs For a New World (London Palladium).

Julian Clary

Herod

Julian Clary

Herod

Julian’s career as a camp turn began working on the cabaret circuit in the early 80s as The Joan Collins Fan Club. Following an appearance on Saturday Night Live, Channel 4 offered him his own show, Sticky Moments. More TV followed, including Terry and Julian, All Rise for Julian Clary, Prickly Heat, It’s Only TV But I Like It, Strictly Come Dancing, Have I Got News For You, Who Do You Think You Are?, QI, Celebrity Big Brother, Your Face Sounds Familiar, Piers Morgan’s Life Stories, Give a Pet a Home, Nature Nuts and Passions.

Theatre includes: Leigh Bowery in Boy George’s Taboo (West End and UK tour), the Emcee in Rufus Norris’s Olivier Award-winning production of Kander and Ebb’s Cabaret (West End) and Le Grand Mort (Trafalgar Studios), Norman in The Dresser (National Tour), Bleak Expectations (West End).

Julian is a regular panellist on Radio 4’s Just a Minute.

His writing includes his memoir A Young Man’s Passage, several adult novels and his on-going series for children, The Bolds. His latest memoir The Lick of Love was published in 2021.

Julian has toured the country numerous times with his one man shows, and will be taking to the road again in Spring 2024 with his latest, A Fistful of Clary.

In December 2023 Julian will be appearing in Peter Pan, which will be his eighth consecutive appearance at The London Palladium.

Hannah Richardson

Mary

Hannah Richardson

Mary

Trained at: Arts Educational Schools London.

Theatre includes: Cathleen & swing in Sting’s The Last Ship (USA Tour).

TV Appearances include: Jimmy Kimmel Live!, The Late Late Show with James Corden.

Short Film includes: Marie in Then, Again.

Roles whilst training include: Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Blanche Du Bois in A Streetcar Named Desire, Rosalind in As You Like It and Rebecca in Pravda.

Ryan O’Donnell

Pilate

Ryan O’Donnell

Pilate

Theatre includes: Mandela (The Young Vic); The Book Thief (Octagon Theatre); Tina the Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre); Quadrophenia the Musical (UK Tour); (RSC).

Television includes: The Crown Season 4 (Netflix); The Serpent (BBC One).

Short film includes: One Drop (Just Upstairs).

Work as a musician includes: Singer – Jethro Tull & Ian Anderson Band; Guest Vocalist – Cat Yusuf Stevens.

Jad Habchi

Caiaphas

Jad Habchi

Caiaphas

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Credits include: Jesus Christ Superstar (Frinton Summer Theatre), Dirty Dancing (Secret Cinema), Disney in Concert.

As a vocalist, Jad has also been a backing singer for Andrea Bocelli and Hiba Tawaji.

Jad hails from Lebanon and is thrilled to be playing the role of Caiaphas in this very special production.

Matt Bateman

Annas

Matt Bateman

Annas

Training: The Royal Academy of Music.

Credits while training: Fredrik Egerman in A Little Night Music, Bernie Buchsbaum in Little Me, Stan in Don Juan in Soho and Featured Vocalist for Friday Night is Music Night.

Other credits: Backing Vocalist for Festival of Remembrance (The Royal Albert Hall), Surly in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Birmingham Hippodrome & Bradford Alhambra), Hefty Hugh in What the Ladybird Heard (National Tour), Charles Dickens in Dickens Abridged (National Tour), Billy/Eugene Fodor in Crazy for You (The Watermill Theatre), Jeweller/first cover Ubaldo Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre), Adolfo Pirelli/Jonas Fogg in Sweeney Todd (English Theatre, Frankfurt), White Rabbit/Mad Hatter in Alice in Streamingland (Phoenix Arts Club), Swing/cover Count, Doctor, Fishmonger and Lamplighter in The Magician’s Elephant (The Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon) and Ensemble/cover Happy Man, James Morse and Alfredo in Pretty Woman (Savoy Theatre).

TV: Backing vocals for Maria Friedman on The Alan Titchmarsh Show.

@MattBateman1991

 

Charlie McCullagh

Alternate Jesus

Charlie McCullagh

Alternate Jesus

Charlie trained at The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland and was awarded the Ian Fleming Award in his final year.

Theatre Credits include: Frank Butler in Annie, Get Your Gun (Lavender Theatre), Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov in Doctor Zhivago – In Concert (London Palladium), John/Cover Clyde/Buck in Bonnie & Clyde (Garrick Theatre), Larry Walters in 42 Balloons – Staged Concert (Vaudeville Theatre), Swing/Cover Clyde/Cover Buck/ Cover Ted in Bonnie & Clyde (Arts Theatre), Clown 1 in The 39 Steps (English Theatre of Hamburg), Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov in Doctor Zhivago – In Concert (Cadogan Hall) and Orville/Nat in Elegies for Angels, Punks & Raging Queens (The Union Theatre).

Workshop Credits include: Firing Squad Member 3/Prisoner’s Friend in The 306: Dawn (The National Theatre of Scotland).

Upcoming: Charlie will be originating the role of Larry Walters in the Premiere Production of 42 Balloons at the Lowry Theatre, Manchester, running from March 2024.

Instagram: @CharlieMcC1259

Twitter: @C_McCullagh25

 

 

Luke Street

Alternate Judas / Simon

Luke Street

Alternate Judas / Simon

Luke trained at Performance Preparation Academy (PPA), Guildford.

Theatre Credits Include: Bat Out Of Hell as Alternate Strat/Cover Falco, Ledoux, and Jagwire (UK, London & International Tour) Jersey Boys as Frankie Valli (International Tour), Gypsy: The Musical as Little Rock (The Savoy Theatre), Out There as Logan Carter (Union Theatre), Aladdin in Aladdin (The Broadway Theatre), Dandini in Cinderella (Watersmeet Theatre), Man 1 in Edges (Tabard Theatre), Soloist in The London Revue (Park Theatre), Genie of the Lamp in Aladdin (Blackfriars Theatre).

TV/Film: Hunter in In Pieces: A New Musical, BBC broadcast/DVD of Gypsy: The Musical. The Mad Hatter in Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (KidZania London), Prince Charming in Cinderella (KidZania London).

Workshops Include: Jakub in The Guinea Pig Club, Justin in Can’t Stop it: The Musical, Ensemble in Wonderland, Quasimodo in The Legend of Notre Dame.

Timo Tatzber

Alternate Herod

Timo Tatzber

Alternate Herod

Timo (he/him) is an actor and choreographer from Vienna. He graduated from Mountview in November 2022, and made his professional debut in the original UK cast of Head Over Heels (Hope Mill Theatre).

Credits while in training include: Cabaret, Les Misérables, Legally Blonde, Carousel (Mountview), Bernstein‘s Mass, Be More Chill (MuK Wien) .

Choreography credits include: Romeo & Juliet (Mountview), Mountview BA Showcase 2022, The Little Mermaid (Off Theater Wien), 4x ‘Best Choreography’ Awards for ‘Augen Auf’ and ‘Stand By Me’ in collaboration with Indeed Unique (DanceStar, VIBE, ASDU).

Jasmine Jules Andrews

Ensemble

Jasmine Jules Andrews

Ensemble

Jasmine trained at The Urdang Academy.

 

Theatre credits include: The Cher Show (Original UK Tour), and Legally Blonde (The Urdang Academy).

 

Jasmine would like to thank her OG dance teacher Fiona Forbes for believing in her when she didn’t believe in herself. Big Love!

 

@jasminejulesandrews

Carla Bertran

Swing

Carla Bertran

Swing

Training: Urdang Academy.

Theatre includes: The Cher Show (UK Tour).

Theatre Whilst Training includes: Whitney/Ensemble in Legally Blonde; Cara/Ensemble in Love, Debates and Heartbreaks (both at Urdang).

 

Daniel Bowskill

Swing

Daniel Bowskill

Swing

Daniel trained at Arts Educational Schools.  He recently made his professional debut in Assassins at Chichester Festival Theatre.

Other theatre includes: Let’s Face The Music (RPO/ArtsEd); Al in A Chorus Line; Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can (ArtsEd); Olivier Awards 2023 (ArtsEd); Doctor Zhivago (ArtsEd); Lord of the Flies (New Adventures).

Pàje Campbell

Ensemble

Pàje Campbell

Ensemble

Training: Tring Park School for the Performing Arts And The Urdang Academy.

Theatre includes: Ensemble in Wicked (Apollo Victoria); Ensemble in The Prince of Egypt (Dominion); Ensemble Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward and Stuttgart, Germany); Dancer in Classically British (Mark Elie); ‘Bond Girl’ in Live and Let Hedge (choreography Will Peacon); Dancer in The Royal Albert Hall Schools Gala and ‘Little Mouse’ and ‘Party Girl’ in The Nutcracker (English National Ballet, Wayne Eagling).

Television includes: ‘Mini Chef’ and model on This Morning, ITV.

Film includes: Aladdin Live from the West End (Walt Disney Pictures) and The Prince of Egypt- The Musical (DreamWorks).

Pàje would like to thank everyone who has shown support and encouragement over the years.

A Special Thanks to Debra, Mother Groome, Grandma, Nana G and her Mum.

Myla Carmen

Swing

Myla Carmen

Swing

Training: Italia Conti, the CAT scheme at Trinity Laban, The Rhythm Studio and NYMT.

Credits whilst training: Annabelle Wade in NYMT’s Billy the Kid (MCT at Alleyn’s), ensemble in NYMT’s production of Parade (The Other Palace), Kathy in 9 to 5 and Lisa Hopkins in Made in Dagenham (Avondale Theatre) and dancer in WE Day (Wembley Arena)

Theatre includes: On stage swing, cover Lucy, Susan and Aslan puppeteer in The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Gillian Lynn Theatre), Princess of Diamonds in The Queen of Hearts (Greenwich Theatre) and West End Spectacular (ExCeL London)

Myla would like to thank their agent, friends and family for their continued support.

Eloise Davies

Ensemble

Eloise Davies

Ensemble

Training: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre Credits : Mrs Puff in The Spongebob Musical (UK Tour) The Kid in 42 Balloons (Vaudeville Theatre), Frenchy in Grease (Dominion Theatre), Trish in Bonnie & Clyde (Theatre Royal Drury Lane) Ensemble in Taboo 10th Anniversary (London Palladium), Brooke Lohst in the Original London Cast of Be More Chill (The Other Palace), Frenchy in Grease (UK & Ireland Tour), Mythic (Charing Cross Theatre), Myth (The Other Palace), Robin Hood (Woking, Qdos), 27 The Musical (Cockpit Theatre), Bad Girls: The Musical (Union Theatre), Cinderella (Manchester Opera House), West End Heroes (Dominion Theatre) Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Richmond Theatre)

Other Credits: Vocal and Guitar Supporting Artist for Tom Jones, Vocal and Guitar Supporting Artist for Lionel Richie, Backing Singer/Guitarist/Percussionist for the Kerri Watt Tour, Recording When You’re Smiling for Bradley Walsh’s Album.

Francis Foreman

Ensemble

Francis Foreman

Ensemble

Francis is delighted to be joining the company of Jesus Christ Superstar.

Theatre Credits include: Assistant Dance Captain u/s Walter Hobbs in Elf The Musical (Dominion Theatre); Rudy u/s Cliff Bradshaw in Cabaret (UK International Tour); Ensemble u/s Billy Flynn in Chicago (Phoenix Theatre); Fred Casely u/s Billy Flynn in Chicago (UK International Tour); Dance Captain in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Grand Opera House Belfast); Ensemble in Back to Broadway (UK Tour); Dance Captain in Aladdin (Grand Opera House Belfast); Assistant Choreographer for Pam Ann, Hammersmith Layover Terror at 41,000ft (Hammersmith Apollo, UK and International Tour); Dancer at PGT Entertainment Regent Seven Seas Mariner Princess Cruises (Sea Princess).

TV and Film credits include: London 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony (Channel 4); Mr Malcom’s List (Universal Pictures); Moonhaven (AMC+), Bad Sisters (Apple TV); Epic (ABC Studios).

Training: Tiffany Theatre College

Louise Francis

Ensemble

Louise Francis

Ensemble

Louise trained in Musical Theatre at Guildford School of Acting and graduated in 2018. She has since appeared in Hair (UK and European Tour), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical UK Tour 2020 and 2022.

Louise is delighted to be appearing in Jesus Christ Superstar and she would like to thank her mom Barbara for her constant love and support throughout the years.

Follow Louise on social media on:

Twitter: @loucfrancis

Instagram: @louisechristinefrancis 

Joshua Hawkins

Ensemble

Joshua Hawkins

Ensemble

Joshua trained in Musical Theatre at the Guildford School of Acting.

Professional credits: Footloose (U.K Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican Theatre); Orsino in Twelfth Night (U.K. Tour); Rehearsal Swing (Joker/Hardman) in Choir of Man (Norwegian Cruise Line).

Credits while training: Claude Bukowski in HAIR; Pouncival in Cats; Neville Craven in The Secret Garden.

Instagram: @joshzhawkins

Twitter: @joshzhawkins

Darius J James

Ensemble

Darius J James

Ensemble

Darius is an Actor from the sunny seaside town of Leigh-on-sea in Essex.

Theatre credits include: Chess (Theatre Royal Drury Lane) Rock of Ages (UK Tour), Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany), Elf the Musical (Arena Tour), A Night of Dirty Dancing (UK tour), Last Night a DJ Saved My Life (UK tour), Samson (Palace Theatre), The Jungle Book (UK tour), Aladdin (Pantomime), Jack and the Beanstalk (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham), Peter Pan (Pantomime), and Cinderella (The Princes Theatre, Clacton).

Television Includes: The Witcher (Netflix), The Secret Invasion, (Marvel/Disney), Intergalactic (Sky), The Nevers (Sky), Mood (BBC), and the BBC’s ‘Let it Shine’ Commercial.

Films Include: The Marvels (Marvel/Disney), Tom & Jerry (Warner Bros), The Chelsea Cowboy (Netflix), The Swimmers (Netflix).

@darius_j.james

Darius is excited to join this incredible show and would like to thank all involved!

Cassandra Lee

Ensemble

Cassandra Lee

Ensemble

Training: The Urdang Academy 

 

Theatre credits include: Once On This Island (Regents Park Open Air); & Juliet (Shaftesbury); SIX The Musical (UK & Ireland Tour); Peter Pan (Venue Cymru); Glaze (Bunker Theatre); Zulu Sundance (The NEC, Birmingham); Avenue Q (The Gatehouse); Hair (European Tour).

 

Television includes: Eastenders (BBC); Autopsy: The Last Hours of Florence Ballard (ITV/Reelz); The Eejits (Channel 4); My Life as a Popat (CITV).

 

Short film includes: The Final Moments of Poe and Nina.

 

Commercial credits include: ZenAuto, Badoo, Theraflu (US) and FemFresh.

Stephen Lewis-Johnston

Ensemble

Stephen Lewis-Johnston

Ensemble

Professional Training: Urdang Academy.

Credits whilst in Training: Sam Wheat in Ghost (Rob Archibald); Dancer in British Airways Corporate (Kristian Cunningham); Eddie Birdlace in Dogfight (Dean Johnson).

Professional Credits: Ensemble in Snow White And The Seven Dwarves (David Burrows/Steven Harris); Jan The Second Eldest in Yeast Nation (Benji Sperring/Lucie Pankhurst/Michael Webborn).

Stephen is delighted to be joining the cast of Jesus Christ Superstar and would like to dedicate this performance to Eve Leveaux.

Jordan Michael Todd

Ensemble

Jordan Michael Todd

Ensemble

Hailing from Sunderland, Jordan gained a scholarship to train at the Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts. In 2015, alongside his band, Jordan reached the live finals of Britain’s Got Talent. Since then, Jordan has been nominated for an Offie award for his portrayal of the Narrator in the London revival of, Into The Woods. He has also appeared in the European tour of Grease The Musical, originated the role of Lezardo in Disney’s The Forest of Enchantment, and most recently finished playing the Barman in the Olivier award-nominated musical, The Choir of Man.

Jordan would like to send his heartfelt thanks to his mum, dad, brother Jack, and family and friends for all of their continued support in making his dreams come true.

Instagram: @MrJordanTodd

Facebook & YouTube: Jordan Michael Todd

Jago Mottart

Ensemble

Jago Mottart

Ensemble

Training: The Urdang Academy.

Credits whilst training: Nick Hurley in Flashdance (Maisey Bawden); Darryl Van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick (George Ure)

Theatre Credits: Ensemble Young Cast in Matthew Bourne’s Romeo & Juliet (Matthew Bourne).

Jago is delighted to be making his professional debut in Jesus Christ Superstar and would like to thank his friends and family for their continued support.

Mia Musakambeva

Ensemble

Mia Musakambeva

Ensemble

Mia Musakambeva is from Edinburgh and is a graduate of Jazz Art UK.

Credits include: Tina Turner the Musical (Aldwych Theatre, London), Black Star Band (National Theatre of Scotland, Development), The Steamie (Glasgow, Hydro), Footloose (Norwegian Cruise Lines), Sleeping Beauty (Gardyne Theatre, Dundee).

Timothy Roberts

Ensemble

Timothy Roberts

Ensemble

Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama – MA Musical Theatre.

Credits: Bass Player in Head Over Heels (Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester), Rat Smallpox (including Bassist, Drummer, Guitarist, Pianist and Ukele) / understudied & played King Rat in Dick Whittington – Rock n Roll Panto (City Varieties Music Hall, Leeds), Lead Vocalist/Vocal Captain/Cover Dancer for MSC Cruises, Preen (including Drummer, Guitarist & Dance Captain) in Beauty and the Beast – Rock n Roll Panto (City Varieties Music Hall, Leeds), Lead Vocalist for AIDA Cruises, Matt in No Limits – A Song Cycle (Hen & Chickens Theatre), Dick in Dick Whittington at Prince of Wales Theatre, Cannock.

 

 

Christopher Tendai

Resident Choreographer / Swing

Christopher Tendai

Resident Choreographer / Swing

Training: The Urdang Academy.

 

Theatre Credits Include: Cabaret (Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre) Jekyll & Hyde (Cecil Sharp House) Carousel (Regents Park Theatre), Dick Whittington (National Theatre), Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre), West Side Story (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester), Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre), Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Theatre), In The Heights (Kings Cross Theatre), Hoax: Our Right To Hope (UK Tour), Smother (Edinburgh Fringe), Dirty Dancing (Secret Cinema), Loserville (Union Theatre), Sleeping Beauty Pantomime (Ireland), Damn Yankees (Clapham Theatre), Hairspray (Ireland Tour).

 

Television Credits Include: The Greatest Dancer (BBC), Episodes (Channel 4), The Kingsman, Strictly Come Dancing (BBC), Brit Awards (ITV), Union J (UK Tour), Fleur East (Wimbledon Stadium), London Olympics.

 

Choreography Credits: Wonderland in Alice (Theatre Peckham) Carrie (Bernie Grants Arts Centre), Guap Gala (Natural History Museum), Wuthering Heights (Turbine Theatre), iNk’d (Pegasus Theatre), Bare: A Pop Opera (Eve Lyon’s Studio Theatre), Children of Eden (Union Theatre), Piano Legends (UK Tour).

 

 @christophertendai

Julian Clary is scheduled to perform only in Bromley, Bristol, Southampton, Llandudno and Southend, Thursday to Saturday performances only. The appearance of any member of cast is subject to change and may be affected by contracts, holiday, illness, or events beyond the producers’ control. Please check the venue website for details.